Councillors

 

Sutton Coldfield has eight electoral wards. Here you will find details of councillors for each ward, their responsibilities, special interests and contact details.

For the Register of Councillors Interests please see each individual Councillor’s profile.

The Leader of the Council

Simon_Ward

Simon Ward

Councillor Simon Ward is the Leader of the Town Council and his role is to assist the Town Clerk with the day to day running of the organisation within the agreed policies of the Council.

 

 

Four Oaks Ward

Clare Horrocks
Planning and Highways Committee
Four Oaks Ward, Conservative Party
Simon Ward
Finance and General Purposes Committee
Four Oaks Ward, Conservative Party

Mere Green Ward

Jackie Cummins
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services Committee
Mere Green Ward, Conservative Party
Nitish Raut
Finance and General Purposes Committee
Mere Green Ward, Conservative Party

Reddicap Ward

Julie Ashley-Higgins
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services Committee
Reddicap Ward, Labour Party
Samuel Simper
Planning and Highways Committee
Reddicap Ward, Conservative Party

Roughley Ward

Ewan Mackey
Finance and General Purposes Committee
Roughley Ward, Conservative Party
Jane Mosson
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services Committee
Roughley Ward, Conservative Party
Harry Parmar
Finance and General Purposes Committee
Roughley Ward, Conservative Party

Trinity Ward

David Allan
Planning and Highways Committee
Trinity Ward, Conservative Party
David Pears
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services Committee
Trinity Ward, Conservative Party
Keith Ward
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services Committee
Trinity Ward, Conservative Party

Vesey Ward

Janet Cairns
Finance and General Purposes Committee
Vesey Ward, Conservative Party
Alison Jolley
Planning and Highways Committee
Vesey Ward, Conservative Party
Louise Passey
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services
Vesey Ward, Conservative Party
Rob Pocock
Finance and General Purpose Committee
Vesey Ward, Labour Party
Manish Puri
Planning and Highways Committee
Vesey Ward, Labour Party

Walmley and Minworth Ward

John Cooper
Finance and General Purposes Committee
Walmley and Minworth Ward, Conservative Party
Joanne Ellis
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services Committee
Walmley and Minworth Ward, Conservative Party
Derrick Griffin
Amenities, Leisure and Community Services Committee
Walmley and Minworth Ward, Conservative Party
Dominic McDonough
Planning and Highways Committee
Walmley and Minworth Ward, Conservative Party
Terry Wood
Finance and General Purpose Committee
Walmley and Minworth Ward, Conservative Party

Wylde Green Ward

Leeford Allen
Planning and Highways Committee
Wylde Green Ward, Conservative Party
Samuel Hodgins
Planning and Highways Committee
Wylde Green Ward, Conservative Party

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date with all news & events:

* Personal data will be encrypted